Video metrics show different values between v0 and v1

v1
analytics

#1

I’m seeing vastly different numbers for video views between the api versions, for example:

My v0 api call:

https://ads-api.twitter.com/0/stats/accounts/e3qx2?start_time=2016-05-10&end_time=2016-05-14&metrics=promoted_video_views_25,promoted_video_views_50,promoted_video_views_75,promoted_video_views_100&level=CAMPAIGN&granularity=DAY&campaign_ids=4sbv1

and its response:

{
  "data_type": "stats",
  "data": {
    "start_time": "2016-05-10T07:00:00Z",
    "promoted_video_views_100": [
      130439,
      17112,
      38358,
      947
    ],
    "promoted_video_views_75": [
      162272,
      20380,
      43570,
      1086
    ],
    "end_time": "2016-05-14T07:00:00Z",
    "promoted_video_views_50": [
      203949,
      25443,
      49890,
      1244
    ],
    "promoted_video_views_25": [
      320318,
      41944,
      62376,
      1550
    ],
    "id": "e3qx2",
    "granularity": "DAY"
  },
  "request": {
    "params": {
      "start_time": "2016-05-10T07:00:00Z",
      "end_time": "2016-05-14T07:00:00Z",
      "account_id": "e3qx2",
      "granularity": "DAY",
      "metrics": [
        "promoted_video_views_25",
        "promoted_video_views_50",
        "promoted_video_views_75",
        "promoted_video_views_100"
      ]
    }
  }
}

When I make the same call with the v1 async api:

My eventual response is as follows:

{
  "data_type": "stats",
  "time_series_length": 4,
  "data": [
    {
      "id": "4sbv1",
      "id_data": [
        {
          "segment": null,
          "metrics": {
            "video_views_50": [
              1920668,
              228042,
              119165,
              3582
            ],
            "video_views_75": [
              1347085,
              162672,
              87371,
              2588
            ],
            "video_3s100pct_views": [
              843923,
              101330,
              60094,
              1757
            ],
            "video_content_starts": [
              4632460,
              519864,
              273537,
              8572
            ],
            "video_views_25": [
              2889462,
              336170,
              174137,
              5393
            ],
            "video_views_100": [
              1019975,
              125148,
              69561,
              2005
            ],
            "video_total_views": [
              1614956,
              196534,
              103711,
              3089
            ]
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "request": {
    "params": {
      "start_time": "2016-05-10T07:00:00Z",
      "segmentation_type": null,
      "entity_ids": [
        "4sbv1"
      ],
      "end_time": "2016-05-14T07:00:00Z",
      "country": null,
      "placement": "ALL_ON_TWITTER",
      "granularity": "DAY",
      "entity": "CAMPAIGN",
      "platform": null,
      "metric_groups": [
        "VIDEO"
      ]
    }
  }
}

For the first day of my reporting range the v0 api says 320,000 people viewed 25% of my video, but the v1 api says 2.8 million people viewed 25%. Am I doing something wrong? All of the other metrics I’ve looked at have matching numbers, but these video metric numbers are shockingly different.


#2

Hi,

I believe your v0 call is actually passing the wrong parameters, calling stats in v0 was actually like
/0/stats/accounts/e3qx2/campaigns/4sbv1 instead of passing level=CAMPAIGN (this probably works because they are being ignored and defaulting to something else)

Hope that clears up the gap in metrics for your comparison

Thanks,

John


#3

Thanks for the reply, you’re right that the level param shouldn’t be passed, thanks for pointing that out. I did however, retry the request by changing the url to the format you suggested: https://ads-api.twitter.com/0/stats/accounts/e3qx2/campaigns/4sbv1?start_time=2016-05-10&end_time=2016-05-14&metrics=promoted_video_views_25,promoted_video_views_50,promoted_video_views_75,promoted_video_views_100&granularity=DAY.

The response is identical to the v0 one I posted above, so it unfortunately still looks like I’ve still got a discrepancy between v0 and v1 video metrics which I can’t figure out.